Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Fantasy Fleet Page
Russian Federation Northern Fleet
Home
French Strategic Resources
French Coast Defenses
Russian Coast Defenses
The Fleet of the Republic of France
Port Facilities of the Republic of France
French Atlantic Fleet
French Indian Ocean Flotilla
French Mediterranian Fleet
French Pacific Fleet
French ships under construction
Obsolete French ships
French Ship Designs
French Naval Guns
Russian Federation Port Facilities
Russian Federation Fleet, as of 1/1/1921
Russian Federation Baltic Sea Fleet
Russian Federation Black Sea Fleet
Russian Federation Northern Fleet
Russian Federation Pacific Fleet
Russian Federation Caspian Sea Flotilla
Russian River Flotillas
Russian Federation ships under construction
Obsolete Russian ships
Russian Ship Designs
Russian Naval Guns
Treaty tables

Organization and ships of the Northern Fleet

1st Battle Squadron, consisting of the battleships Imperator Petr Veliki (F), Veliki Kniaz Dimitriy Donskoi, Veliki Kniaz Aleksandr Nevskiy, and Veliki Kniaz Yaroslav Medniy.

Imperator Petr Veliki Class Battleship

1st Battlecruiser Squadron, consisting of 4x Izmail Class Battlecruisers
Izmail (F), Borodino, Kinburn, and Navarin

Izmail Class Battlecruisers

Aircraft Carrier Strashniy

Aircraft carrier Gangut

Aircraft Carrier Strashniy

Aircraft carrier Gangut

Cruiser Squadron, consisting of 4x Admiral Lazarev Class Light Cruisers:
Admiral Lazarev (F), Admiral Makhimov, Admiral Kornilov, and Admiral Istonin.

7th Cruiser Squadron, consisting of 4x General Admiral Apraksin class light cruisers:
General-Admiral Apraksin, Admiral Lefort, Admiral Golovin, and General-Admiral Golytsin

8th Cruiser Squadron, consisting of 4x Admiral Ushakov class Light Cruisers:
Admiral Ushakov, Admiral Essen, Admiral Spiridonov, and Admiral Jones

Admiral Lazarev Class Light Cruisers

General-Admiral Apraksin class light cruisers

Admiral Ushakov class light cruisers

5th Destroyer Flotilla, consisting of:
1x Besstrrashniy (Fearless) Class Flotilla Leader
12x  Bucharskiy class destroyers
 
6th Destroyer Flotilla, consisting of:
1x Besstrashniy (Fearless) Class Flotilla Leader
12x Orphey Class Destroyers
 
7th Destroyer Flotilla, consisting of:
1x Besstrashniy (Fearless) Class Flotilla Leader
12x Orphey Class Destroyers
 
9th Destroyer Flotilla, consisting of 12x  Tashkent class destroyers

10th Destroyer Flotilla, consisting of 12x Kursk class destroyers

11th Destroyer Flotilla, consisting of 12x Voronezh class destroyers

Besstrashniy Class Flotilla Leader

Bucharskiy Class Destroyers

Orphey Class Destroyers

Tashkent class destroyer

Kursk class destroyers

Voronezh class destroyers

11th and 12th Corvette Flotillas, each consisting of 10x Myak class corvettes.

Myak class corvettes

13th and 14th Corvette Flotillas, each consisting of 10x Lilya (Lily) Class Corvettes.

Lilya Class Corvette

8th and 9th Patrol Flotillas, each consisting of 10 Levin class Patrol Ships

Levin class Patrol Ship

6th and 7th Anti-Submarine Flotillas, each consisting of 10 Kashin class submarine chasers

Kashin class Submarine Chaser

3rd Mine Warfare Flotilla, consisting of 12 Besed class Mine Warfare Ships.

Besed Class Mine Warfare Ship

4th Mine Warfare Flotilla, consisting of 12 Besed class Mine Warfare Ships.

Volkov Class Mine Warfare Ship

7th Submarine Fotilla, consisting of 10x Bezmolvniy (Soundless) Class Coast Defense Submarines.

Bezmolvniy Class Coast Defense Submarines

8th and 9th Submarine Flotillas, each consisting of 10 Molchkom class submarines

Molchkom class submarines

13th and 14th Submarine Flotillas, each consisting of 10x Kovarniy (Cunning) Class Fleet Submarines.

Kovarniy Class Fleet Submarine

11th and 12th Torpedo Boat Flotillas, each consisting of:
20x Mediniy (Brazen) Class Torpedo Boats

Mediniy Class Motor Torpedo Boat

Two Zenit class seaplane carriers

Zenit class seaplane carriers

Seaplane Carrier Orlitsa

Seaplane Carrier Orlitsa

1st Landing Flotilla, consisting of 6x Krokodil class infantry landing ships

Krokodil class infantry landing ships

Three Arctica class Icebreakers, Arctica, Kara Sea, and Laptev Sea, allow Northern Fleet significant capability to utilize Northern Sea Route

Arctica class icebreakers

First Oiler Squadron, consisting of 4 Betelgeuse Class Oilers.

Betelgeuse Class Oiler

The Border Guards of the Arctic Military District maintain 10 Belomore Class Port Icebreakers.  While not part of the Northern Fleet, they are available to support its operations.

Belomore Class Port Icebreakers

Six fleet oilers give Northern Fleet great strategic flexibility.

Fleet Oilers