Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Fantasy Fleet Page
Russian River Flotillas
Home
French Strategic Resources
French Coast Defenses
Russian Coast Defenses
The Fleet of the Republic of France
Port Facilities of the Republic of France
French Atlantic Fleet
French Indian Ocean Flotilla
French Mediterranian Fleet
French Pacific Fleet
French ships under construction
Obsolete French ships
French Ship Designs
French Naval Guns
Russian Federation Port Facilities
Russian Federation Fleet, as of 1/1/1921
Russian Federation Baltic Sea Fleet
Russian Federation Black Sea Fleet
Russian Federation Northern Fleet
Russian Federation Pacific Fleet
Russian Federation Caspian Sea Flotilla
Russian River Flotillas
Russian Federation ships under construction
Obsolete Russian ships
Russian Ship Designs
Russian Naval Guns
Treaty tables

The Russian Federation maintains flotillas of gunboats and other military river craft on the Danube, Prut, Bug, Dvina, Narva, Batum, Araks, Atrek, and Amur Rivers.  These flotillas are maintained and supplied under the command of the Fleets these rivers flow into, or the fleet geographically closest to them.  In wartime however, they are under the operational command of the ground force commander they are supporting.

Danube Flotilla - Captain First Rank Gagarin
2 Danube class, 2 Dvina class, 4 Dneipr class, and 8 Donets class gunboats.
 
Prut Flotilla - Captain Second Rank Leonov
2 Don class, 2 Dvina class, and 4 Donets class gunboats.
 
Narva Flotilla - Captain First Rank Korolev
2 Danube class, 4 Dvina class, and 4 Donets class gunboats.
 
Dvina Flotilla - Captain Second Rank Titov
2 Don class, 2 Dvina class, 2 Dneipr class, and 4 Donets class gunboats.
 
Bug Flotilla - Captain Second Rank Yangel
2 Don class, 2 Dneipr class, and 4 Donets class gunboats.
 
Batum Flotilla - Captain Second Rank Chelomei
2 Don class, 2 Dneipr class, and 4 Donets class gunboats.
 
Araks Flotilla - Captain Second Rank Tsiolovskiy
2 Dvina class, 2 Dneipr class, and 2 Donets class gunboats.
 
Atrek Flotilla - Captain Second Rank Nedelin
2 Don class, 2 Dneipr class, and 4 Donets class gunboats.
 
Amur Flotilla - Captain First Rank
2 Danube class, 4 Dvina class, 4 Dneipr class, and 12 Donets class gunboats.
 

Danube class river monitor

Don class river monitor

Dvina class gunboat

Dneipr class gunboat

Donets class gunboat